Vectis Equestrian Club

Results

Dressage Festival 18.6.2017

Area Team Showjumping 19.02.17

Dressage at Lake Farm 5.02.17

Dressage at Lake Farm 22.01.17

Dressage at Lake Farm 30.12.16

Dressage at Lake Farm 04.12.16

Area Novice Team Dressage 9.1016

Showjumping at Froghill 25.9.16

Evening Dressage 20.7.16

RC Area Team Dressage 10.7.16

Evening Dressage 6.7.16

Dressage Festival 19.6.16

Dressage 6.3.16

Dressage 31.1.16

Dressage 3.1.16

Dressage 31.10.15

Competitive Ride 9.8.15

Evening Dressage 1.7.15

Dressage Festival - 21.6.15

Competitive Ride - 7.6.15

Show Jumping - 24.5.15

Competitive Ride - 19.4.15

Unaffiliated Dressage - 1.3.15

Unafilliated Dressage - 1.2.15

Unaffiliated Dressage - 11.1.15

Unaffiliated Dressage - 1.11.14

Unaffiliated Dressage - 10.8.14

Competitive LDR - 3.8.14

Evening Dressage - 16.7.14

Evening Dressage - 2.7.14

Dressage Festival - 22 June 2014

Team Quest - 22 June 2014

Unaffiliated Dressage 4 May 2014 at Lake Farm

RESULTS

Unaffiliated Dressage 2 March 2014 at Lake Farm


Unaffiliated Dressage 2 February 2014 at Lake Farm


15+ RESULTS

Unaffiliated Dressage 26 October at Lake Farm

BD Unaffiliated Dressage 20 October at Lake Farm

Competitive LDR - 13 Oct 2013 from Di's Field, Godshill

RESULTS

Unaffiliated Dressage 18 August at Froghill

RESULTS 

Evening Dressage - 3 July 2013


Summer Festival Results - 23 June 2013



Show Jumping at Little Kennerley Farm, Godshill 9 June

18” Class

1st  Jodie Reay – Shadow

2nd Maddy McIntosh- Applewitch Zodiac

2'3” Class

1st Stephanie Gleeson- Bonny

2nd Francesca Hinds – Gossip

3rd Anita Matheson  - Lina

2'6” Class

1st Sue Nye -Digby

2nd Stephanie Gleeson – Bonny

3rd H. Cole – Arthur

2'9” Class

1st H. Cole

2nd Linda Allen – Broadstone Lovebug

3rd Hilary Box – The Stig

Competitive Ride 26 May at Park Down Barns

BD Affiliated Dressage 19 May

Affiliated RESULTS

Unaffiliated RESULTS

Unaffiliated Dressage 6 April 2013

RESULTS

Unaffiliated Dressage 23 February 2013

RWHS RC Qualifier & NPS Fodder Solutions Dressage Championship Quailifiers

RESULTS

Unafiliated Dressage at Lake Farn 25 Nov 2012

RESULTS

Unaffiliated Dressage at Lake Farm 27 Oct 2012

RESULTS

BD Affiliated Dressage at Lake Farm 21 October 2012

RESULTS

Showing Show - 25 August 2012

Show Hunter Pony
1st Louise Hawkins Truway Duke

Riding Class
1st Jodie Reay Little Star Socio (Best rider 11yrs & under)
2nd Maddy McIntosh Applewitch Zodiac
3rd Anastasia Aalle Louis

Riding Pony
1st Jodie |Reay Little Star Socio
2nd Maddy McIntosh Applewitch Zodiac

Riding Club Horse
1st Kate Suitor Rasputin
2nd Emma Broadhurst Cherry B
3rd Clarrisa Arberry Allendale's From Here to Eternity
4th Louise Hawkins Truway Duke

Riding Horse
1st Clarrisa Arberry Allendale's From Here to Eternity
2nd Kate Suitor Rasputin
3rd Emma Broadhurst Cherry B
4th Sam Dyer Saffron Hill

Show Hunter
1st Charlotte Hill Broadstone Lovebug
2nd Emma Broadhurst Cherry B
3rd Kate Suitor Rasputin
4th Anastasia Salle Louis

Condition & Turnout Natives
1st Sue Nye Abergavenny Alys
2nd Stephanie Jones Havenstreet Rock Chick

Condition Turnout Ridden
1st Freya Rann Catkin
2nd Georgina Gifford Greta

Leading Rein
1st Freya Rann Catkin
2nd Olivia Reay Helawi Jackpot
3rd Georgina Gifford Greta

Coloured Horse/Pony
1st Vicky Lacey Misty Bo Peep

Child Handler
1st Georgina Gifford Greta
2nd Freya Rann Catkin

Veteran
1st Jodie Reay Little Star Socio

Prettiest Mare
1st Kylla Dyer Sarah
2nd Freya Rann Catkin
3rd Georgina Gifford Greta
4th Leah McIntosh Applewitch Zodiac

Evening Dressage at Godshill 15 August

Intro A
1st Ellie Roberts Oldcastle Bob 134
2nd Rebecca Cooper Bunbury Solo 133

Test 4 (junior)
1st Clarrisa Arberry Allen etc. 161
2nd Jodie Reay Socio 145

Test 7 Restricted
1st Clarrisa Arberry Allen etc. 144
2nd Jodie Reay Socio 140
3rd Emily Steen Dom Perignon 139
4th Candy Stone-Cooper Pipistrelle 126

Test 12
1st Sophie Wickham Penclose S.J. 171
2nd Dawn Norris Triple Crown 161
3rd Emma Broadhurst Cherry B. 160
4th Helen Cole Serock Bubbly Arthur 118

Test 14
1st Sophie Wickham Penclose S.J. 168
2nd Louise Watson Dassa 168
3rd Emma Broadhurst Cherry B 165
4th Dawn Norris Triple Crown 157


Test 27
1st Linda Allen Broadstone Lovebug 199
2nd Hilary Box The Stig 198
3rd Emma Broadhurst Cherry B 194
3rd Louise Watson Dassa 194

Unaffiliated Dressage at Froghill, 12 August

It was a really enjoyable day with lovely weather and all tests well subscribed. For the first time riders had the chance to Qualify for both The Sunshine Tour and the NPS Fodder Solutions Supreme 2013 Dressage Championships. There was a lovely friendly atmosphere as always at Froghill. Many thanks to Mandy Steen, our Judges Jan Drewitt, Vicky Clark and Trish Collins and all the helpers that made it such a great event.

RESULTS

Competitive Ride 29 July at Park Down Barns

Special congratulations to Laura Sheath coming 2nd in her first competitive ride. She is now joining our team going to Barbury Castle Qualifier on 19th August.

RESULTS

Evening Dressage 29 June at Godshill

CLASS 1 VECTIS “A”
1ST JODIE REAY CHILLI
1ST LEAH McINTOSH MILLIE
2ND COURTNEY MOORE PANNI POLO
2ND OLIVIA REAY MILLIE

CLASS 2 B.D. TEST 4
1ST JODY REAY SOCIO
2ND DAWN NORRIS TRIPLE CROWN
3RD FLO SANDERS EXBURY TIGER LILY
4TH CLARISSA ARBERRY ALLENDALES FEUGO

CLASS 3 B.D. TEST 7
1ST CLARISSA ARBERRY ALLENDALES FEUGO
2ND EMMA BROADHURST CHERRY B
2ND LAURA McBURNIE MAUAAL MARRIANNE
3RD DAWN NORRIS TFIPLE CROWN

CLASS 4 B.D. TEST 14
1ST CLARRISSA ARBERRY ALLENDALES FEUGO
2ND JODIE REAY SOCIO
3RD EMMA BROADHURST CHERRY B
4TH HOLLY WHYTE SARENCEN

CLASS 5 B.D.TEST 27
1ST KELLY BLOW CHELESTO
2ND LOUISE WATSON DASSA
3RD HILARY BOX THE STIG

CLASS 6 B.D. TEST 30
1ST KELLY BLOW CHELESTO
2ND LOUISE WATSON DASSA
3RD SAM DYER SAFFRON HILL
4TH HILARY BOX THE STIG

Competitive Ride - 3 June 2012 from Godshill

1st Emma Broadhurst - Cherry B, 2nd Mandy Steen - Dynamite Daisy, 3rd Emily Steen - Harmony Nights, 4th HIlary Box - The Stig, 5th Caroline Cooper - Perronne Pazaaz, 6th Jodie Jane - Corinth.

Unaffiliated Dressage at Lake Farm 29 April 2012

CLASS 1 BD TEST 15

1ST JENNIFER ATRILL ELINS LAST
2ND MARY HARDING DREAMERS BOY
3RD SOPHIE WICKHAM PENCLOSE SONNY JIM
4TH ROBERT WICKHAM CHARLIES NEXT CHAPTER

CLASS 2 BD TEST 22

1ST LINDA ALLEN BROADSTONE LOVEBUG
2ND PHIL SAMPSON DERRY GOWNA BOY
3RD JENNIFER ATRILL ELINS LAST
4TH MARY HARDING DREAMERS BOY

CLASS 3 BD TEST 35

1ST PHIL SAMPSON DERRYGOWNA BOY
2ND LINDA ALLEN BROADSTONE LOVEBUG
3RD HILARY BOX THE STIG
4TH BEATE PARSONS PAGANINNI
4TH ALI HILL MURPHY

CLASS 4 BD TEST 4

1ST SALLY McINTOSH APPLEWITCH ZODIAC
2ND LAURA McBURNIE MAURAL MARIANNE
3RD JANET MORTER GRACIE
4TH MARCIA GIHON MADAM MISCHIEF

CLASS 5 BD TEST 7

1ST PAIGE RICHARDS GINS ALFRESCO
2ND MADDY McINTOSH APPLEWITCH ZODIAC
3RD AMELIA COLLINS GINS ALFRESCO
4TH JANET MORTER GRACIE

CLASS 6 VECTIS A

1ST RUBY-MAE CLAYTON GOLDIE
2ND FREYA RANN CATKIN
3RD LEAH McINTOSH GOLDIE
4TH LEWIS SHEATH MAI

Quiz Night at the Chequers - 19 April 2012

Many congratulations to the Hunt Supporters who went off with the trophy and £50 prize for the 2nd year running. Team Members were Eve Ablitt, Heather Calloway, Di Rann & Andrew King. Only 3 points behind in second place were the Mountain & Moorland Foresters team and in 3rd the Isle of Wight Riding Club.

Competitive LDR at Little Kennerly 15 April 2012

  1st Emma Broadhurst - Lily

2nd Hilary Box - The Stig, 3rd Nigel Poole - Higgins, 4th Jodie Janes - Corrinth, 5th Caroline Cooper - Peronne Pazaaz, 6th Barry Penn - Hattie

Full results

      

   

  

BD Dressage - 18 March 2012

Results

Unaffiliated Dressage - 11 March 2012

      
  

CLASS1 B.D.TEST 7                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           ST MARIA YOUNG HAYLANDS MASIA MARRA
2ND JANET MORTER GRACIE
3RD MICHELLE WINSON MONIE
4TH SCARLET DARLING MARWANKASANEUV
CLASS 2 B.D. TEST 4
1ST MARY HARDING DREAMERS BOY
2ND DARYL SMITH SHADES
3RD MARTINE HARBOUR GARFIELD
4TH MARIA YOUNG HAYLANDS MASAI MARRA
CLASS 3 B.D. TEST 15
1ST NATASHA COVENTRY SHAMLORD CHARDONNAY
2ND LINDA ALLEN BROADSTONE LOVEBUG
3RD KELLY BLOW CELESTO
4TH HILARY BOX THE STIG
4TH MARY HARDING DREAMERS BOY
CLASS 4 B.D. TEST 22
1ST NATASHA COVENTRY SHAMLORD SUNRISE
2ND ELLEN BROWN HARLEY BROWN
3RD LOUISE WATSON DASSA
3RD LINDA ALLEN BROADSTONE LOVEBUG
CLASS 5 VECTIS TEST 1
1ST MADDY McINTOSH APPLEWITCH ZODIAC
1ST FLO SANDERS EXBURY TIGER LILY
CLASS 6 B.D.TEST 7
1ST FLO SANDERS EXBURY TIGER LILY
2ND SHANNON COX LIQUORICE
3RD OLIVIA WILLIAMS ALLENDALE RENNEE
4TH MADDY McINTOSH APPLEWITCH ZODIAC
CLASS 7 VECTIS A
1ST LEAH McINTOSH APPLE
2ND RUBY CLAYTON GOLDIE
3RD HOLLY MARINER HOBBS
4TH FREYA RANN CATKIN

Unaffiliated Dressage - 11 February 2012

Results

BD Affiliated Dressage - 22 January 2012

Results

Fun Day 28 December at Lake Farm

Older Children  Dressage

1st – Georgia
2nd – Shannon
3rd – Holly
4th – Leah
5th - Maddy
6th – Poppy

 Younger Children Dressage

1st – Olivia
2nd – Freya
3rd – Lewis
4th – Erin
5th – Jack

 Handy Pony Older Children

1st – Shannon
2nd – Leah
3rd – Maddy
4th- Georgia

Handy Pony younger children

1st – Freya
2nd – Olivia
3rd – Lewis
4th – Jack

Unafiliated Dressage at Lake Farm 4 December

Results

BD Affiliated Dressage at Lake Farm 21 August

Results all classes

Unaffiliated Dressage at Froghill 5 August

CLASS 1, TEST A

1ST LORNA LEE MAX
2ND S.BROADLY-DARBY BOTLEIGH SWEETHEART
3RD FAITH ISHAM TALLARIES REFLECTION
4TH JADE ISHAM DANIRLS QUAKER

CLASS 2. P.Y.O TEST 4 or 7

1ST CLARRISA ARBERY ALLENDALE KARIFE
2ND AMBER WILMA
3RD MARIA YOUNG HAYLANDS MASIA MARA
4TH CATY MACAULAY ALLENDALE CERYN

CLASS 3. P.Y.O. 12 or 24

1st CHRIS HILLIER MARNIE
2ND MARIA YOUNG HAYLANDS MASIA MARRA
3RD LOUISE WATSON DASSA
4TH MARTINE HARBOUR GARFIELD

CLASS 4 P.Y.O TEST 27 0R 49

1ST CHRIS HILLIER MARNIE
2ND PAIGE RICHARDS BREEZE TOUCH
3RD MARTY DAVISON HOLIDAY
4TH CAROLE TAYLOR AXEL

Showing Show 24 July at Godshill

Class 1. Hunter Class
1st Hilary Box – The Stig; 2nd Amber Winson- Methuselah; 3rd Emma Broadhurst- Cherry B
Class 2. Under 13h.h.h Hunter Class
1st Shannon Cox- Liquorice Allsort; 2nd Blue Bailey-Hunt- Lily; 3rd Katherine Bellamy – Millie
Class 3. 13-15h.h. Hunter Class
1st Courtney Sandison – Pitty Beck Page Boy; 2nd Paula Kusserow- Silver; 3rd Louise Hawkins- Truway Duke
4th Kate Fleming- Shannon
Classs 4. Riding Club Horse/Pony
1st Paula Kusserow-; 2nd Hilary Box –; 3rd Amber Winsom-; 4th Courtney Sandison
Class 5. Riding Class
1st Clarissa Arberry- Little Joey’s Joy; 2nd Phoebe Knight- Billy; 3rd & best under 11 -Shannon Cox; 4th Sophie Tickle – Crivic Oliver
Class 6. Riding Pony
1st Blue Bailey-Hunt; 2nd Shannon Cox; 3rd Clarissa Arberry-; 4th Gemma Williams- Tireve Triple Six
Class 7. Riding Horse
1st Anna Lek – The Stealer;2nd Emma Broadhurst; 3rd Claire Hartley- Tipperary Leader; 4th Jodie Janes – Corinth
Class 8. Coloured Horse/Pony
1st Robyn Silwood; 2nd Eve Cardew – Mystique Chance; 3rd Poppy Whittaker- Vectis Pink Lloyd; 4th Liza Chambers –Maximus
Class 9 Turnout & Condition (large)
1st Claire Hartley; 2nd Emma Broadhurst; 3rd Tom Perry- Peter
Class 10 Turnout (small)
1st Lewis Sheath- Mai; 2nd Kaelin Sheerin- Crabbswood Opal; 3rd Olivia Williams – Allendale Blue; 4th Katlina McCally- Allendale’s Ceryn
Class 11. Leading Rein
1st Holly Mariner – Hobbs; 2nd Leah McIntosh- Millie; 3rd Georgina Gifford – Greta; 4th Olivia Butchers- Digby
Best Rider- Holly Mariner
Class 12. Child’s First Ridden
1st Sophie Tickle; 2nd Jack Mariner – Hobbs; 3rd Maddy McIntosh- Millie; 4th Poppy Whittaker Vectis Pink Lloyd
Class 13. Child Handler 15 & under
1st Chaise Davies-Upsall- Holly; 2nd Morgan Williams- Allendale Gemma
Class 14. Child Handler 12 & under
1st Lorna Lee – Maximus; 2nd Poppy Whittaker; 3rd Maddy McIntosh- Applewitch Zodiac; 4th Leah McIntosh - Millie
Class 15 Veteran
1st Lisa Chambers; 2nd Tina Murrant- Bleakdown Bacchus; 3rd Maddy McIntosh- Vectis Pink Lloyd; 4th Elizabeth Barton – Holly
Class 16. Prettiest Mare
1st Georgina Gifford; 2nd Chaise Davies-Upsall; 3rd Jess Isaacson- Misty; 4th Eleanor Frost- Apple
Class 17. Most Handsome Gelding
Zoe Lortal – Jesse; 2nd Olivia Butchers; 3rd Holly Mariner; 4th Lorna Lee
Class 18. Walk & Trot 8 & under
1st Holly Mariner; 2nd Jess Isaacson; 3rd Olivia Butchers; 4th Leah McIntosh
Class 19 Walk & Trot
1st Jack Mariner; 2nd Emily Waldron- Burley Mustery; 3rd Emily Davidson – Millie; 4th Zoe Lortal
Class 20. Trot & Run
1st Yvonne Lortal – Rosie; 2nd Zoe Lortal; 3rd Emily Davidson- Apple; 4th Casey Brook-Henderson- Silverlea Kate Bush
Class 21 Egg & Spoon
1st Elizabeth Barton; 2nd Yvonne Lortal; 3rd Emily Waldron; 4th Leah McIntosh
Class 22 Potato Race
1st Yvonne Lortal; 2nd Emily Waldron; 3rd Jess Isaacson; 4th Emily Davidson
Class 23 Bending
1st Yvonne Lortal; 2nd Elizabeth Barton; 3rd Jess Isaacson; 4th Zoe Lortal
Jumping
Minimus;
1st Morgan Williams- Allendale Gemma
2’3”
1st Alice McLean- May; 2nd Louise Hawkins- Truway Duke; 3rd Clarissa Arberry ; 4th Marnie Stubbs- Keira
2’6”
1st Sue Nye- Digby; 2nd The Stig- Hilary Boz; 3rd Tracy Matthews Audi; 4th Marnie Stubbs
2’9”
1st Jade Davies- Gobinstown Lad; 2nd Rosie Foulk- Balouca; 3rd Amy Hose- Squirrel; 4th Zoe Cheek- Magnetism
3’
1st Amy Hose; 2nd Claire Hartley; 3rd Rosie Foul- Remington; 4th Rosie Foulk- Balouca
Top Score
1st Claire Hartley; 2nd Hilary Box; 3rd Amber Winson 

Evening Dressage at Godshill 8 July

Class 1 – Test 4 Restricted Judge Sue Thwaites

1st Louise Hawkins Truway Duke 172
2nd Maria Young Haylands Masai Mara 140
3rd Laura McBurnie Maural Marianne 128
4th Heather Nelson Captain Jack 126

Class 2 – Test 7 Judge Linda Allen

1st Anna Reed Mr. Perkins 152
2nd Maria Young Haylands Masai Mara 148
3rd Laura McBurnie Maural Marianne 136
4th Dawn Norris Triple Crown 135

Class 3 – Vectis A Judge Sue Thwaites

1st Leah McIntosh Millie 74
2nd Lewis Sheath Mai 67


Class 4 - Test 12 Judge Linda Allen

1st Dawn Norris Glen Frederick 201
2nd Louise Hawkins Truway Duke 199
3rd Beate Parsons Paganini 185
4th Hilary Box The Stig 182


Class 5 – Test 27 Judge Sue Thwaites

1st Dawn Norris Glen Frederick 203
2nd Beate Parsons Paganini 181
3rd Carole Taylor Liberty Bo 178
4th Hilary Box The Stig 177

Dressage Festival at Godshill 19 June

Class 1 Combined Training Test 4
1st Alison Judge Mersley B'elanna
2nd Natasha Coventry Shamlord Chardonnay
3rd Blue Bailey-Hunt Rachel
4th Val Penn Casper

Class 2, Combined Training Test 24.
1st Alison Judge Porter
2nd Natasha Coventry Shamlord Sunrise
3rd Hilary Box The Stig
4th Linda Allen Broadstone Love Bug

Class 3 R.W.H.S Qualifer Test 4
1st Alison Judge Mersley B'elanna
2nd Alison Judge Porter
3rd Louise Hawkins Truway Duke
4th Jennifer Attrill Elins Last
5th Katie Gates Tick Tock Tiger

Class 4 Test 12
1st Louise Hawkins Truway Duke
1st Blue Bailey-Hunt Rachel
3rd Alison Hill Murphy
4th Tracey Howe Oakmill Leonardo

Class 5, Test Test 24
1st Tracey Howe Oakmill Leonardo
2nd Sue Morris Christies Leading Lady
3rd Beate Parsons Paganini

Class 6 Test 28
1st Linda Allen Broadstone Lovebug
2nd Kirsty Newnham Truway Daphne
3rd Beate Parsons Paganini
4th Sue Morris Christies Leading Lady

Class 7 Test Vectis A
1st Leah McIntosh Millie
2nd Holly Mariner Hobbs
2nd Jack Mariner Hobbs
3rd Bonnie Parker Little Casper

Class 8 Test Intro A
1st Maddy McIntosh Millie
2nd Nigel Poole Ower Higgins

Class 9 Test Vectis 1
1st Liza Chambers Maximus
2nd Maddy McIntosh Millie

Class 10 Test 4 Restricted
1st Janet Morter Gracie
2nd Maria Young Haylands Masai Marra
3rd Emma Broadhurst Cherry B
4th Ellen Brown Harley Brown

Class 11 Affiliated Test 15
1st Pam Gardener Islander lad
2nd Katie Gates Tick Tock Tiger
3rd Jennifer Attrill Elins Last
4th Hilary Box The Stig

Unaffiliated Dressage at Lake Farm 8th May

Class 1 Test Vectis A
1st Maddy McIntosh Millie
2nd Leah McIntosh Millie
3rd Poppy Wittaker Mosshill Mylie
4th Lewis Sheath Mai
5th Georgia Ellsworth Wise Guy
6th Jess Welch Mosshill Mylie

Class 2 Vectis 1
1st Maddy McIntosh Millie
2nd Lizzie bellamby Mosshill Mylie

Class 3 P.O.Y Tests 7, 12 or 14
1st Louise Hawkins Truway Duke
2nd Kirsty Newnham Truway Daphne
3rd louise Hawkins Truway Duke
4th Maria Young Haylands Masia Marra
5th Jessie Vannache Penstrumbly Push Pop
6th Kelly Blow Chelesto
7th Julie Wannop-Corney Mosshill Mylie
8th Vicky Whyte T,F.Marvellous
8th Maria Young Haylands Masia Marra
10th Natalie Setz Tiger Lily

Class 4 Freestyle to Music
1st Marty Davison Holiday
2nd Hilary Box The Stig
3rd Kelly blow Chelesto
4th Marty Davison Geart

Class 5 P.Y.O 15,19 or 22
1st Martine Harbour Sonny Jim
2nd Alison Hill Murphy
3rd Martine Harbour Sonny Jim
4th Peter Warren Ollie
5th Sarah Holmes Henry
6th Peter Warren Ollie
6th Carole Taylor Liberty Bo
8th Tracey Howe Oakhill Leonardo
9th Kirsty Newnham Truway Daphne
10th Linsay White Wento

Vectis Quiz at Brickfields

The Annual Vectis Quiz held at Brickfields on 19th April attracted 14 teams from other horse related clubs and groups. Vectis Chairman, Di Andrews, set the questions on a wide variety of subjects including Royalty, Animal Kingdom, Not so Obvious, Fruit and Horse World. In addition teams had a word quiz and photo round. These were supplied by Bev and Max Snudden and consisted of photos of every day garden objects taken fron unusual angles. There were some very high scoring rounds but, eventually, the Hunt Supporters forged ahead, winning the competition shield and £50 prize. In second, 16 marks behind the winners were the Foresters ( one of 3 mountain & moorland teams) and third were the Liphook Luvvies, only 4 marks behind the Foresters. Winning the booby prize of ‘Grow Your Own Brain’ kits were the very sporting Wilmingham Wonders.
1st : Hunt Supporters; Eve Ablitt, Heather Callaway, Di Rann, Andrew King.
2nd: M&M Foresters: Rosemary Edwards, Hilary Box, Chris Hiller, Ronnie Bingham
3rd: Liphook Luvvies: Jackie Woodford, Wendy Deacon, Kate Manners, Justine Kane-Smyth

Competitive Ride 10th April at Park Down Barns

RIDER                         HORSE
Fliss Crouch                Tarron 1st
Emma Broadhurst        Lily 2nd
Hilary Box                    The Stig 3rd
Caroline Cooper            Peronne Pazazz 4th
Many Steen                 Daisy 5th
Emily Steen                 Roxy 6th
Amber Winson             Wilmer
Kevin Cook                  Millstone Lad
Dominic Carver            Rosie
Flo Sanders                 Keira

The following riders completed the course successfully
but outside the time

Lee Turner
Amy Garside
Kirsty Newnham

13th March - BD Affiliated Dressage at Lake Farm

RESULTS Class 1 to 5

13 March - Unaffiliated Dressage at Lake Farm

TEST 7

1ST VICKY WHYTE T.R.MARVELLOUS
2ND MARIA YOUNG HAYLANDS MASSA MARRA
3RD AMY HOSE SQUIRREL
4TH LOUISE WATSON DASSA

TEST 12

1ST MARIA YOUNG HAYLANDS MASSA MARRA
2ND LINSDEY WHITE WENTO
3RD JANICE COOKE STAN
4TH CAROL TAYLOR LIBERTY BO

TEST 14

1ST HEATHER NELSON CAPTAIN JACK
2ND LINSAY WHITE WENTO
3RD CAROLE TAYLOR LIBERTY BO
4TH CLARRISA ARBERY KARITTE

Unaffiliated Dressage Points 2010/11

Current unaffiliated dressage points table 2010/11

Unaffiliated Dressage at Lake Farm 5 February 2011

TEST 7, JUDGE Mrs T.COLLINS

1ST. CLARRISSA ARBARY ALLENDALE KARITE
2ND JANET MORTER GRACIE
3RD FLO SANDERS KIERA
4TH DAWN NORRIS TRIPLE CROWN
4TH VICKY WHYTE T.R. MARVELLOUS

TEST 14. JUDGE Mrs J. DREWETT

1ST LOUISE HAWKINS TRUWAY DUKE
2ND DAWN NORRIS GLEN FREDRICK
3RD ANNA MORRIS MIRRABELLA
4TH DAWN NORRIS TRIPLE CROWN

TEST 15. JUDGE Mrs. J DREWETT

1ST ALI HILL MURPHY
2ND LOUISE HAWKINS TRUWAY DUKE
3RD DAWN NORRIS GLEN FREDRICK
4TH HILARY BOX THE STIG

TEST P.Y.O. 22 & 35

1ST JULIA STEELE SOUTHERN CROSS
2ND HILARY BOX THE STIG

BD Affiliated Dressage 14 November at Lake Farm

Results

Unaffiliated Dressage 27 November 2010 at Lake Farm

Results

AGM Presentations 2010

ANNUAL POINTS PRESENTATIONS

VECTIS EQUESTRIAN CLUB PRELIMINARY POINTS 2009/2010

ANNA MORRIS MIRRABELLA 10

CAROLE TAYLOR AXEL 10

HEATHER NELSON CAPTAIN JACK 8

PHIL SAMPSON LAITHMORE 8

LINDA ALLEN LOVEBUG 8

CHRIS HILLIER ARMARNI 7

JULIE WANNOP-CORNEY MOSSHILL MYLIE 6

DAWN NORRIS GLEN FREDRICK 6

SUE MORRIS CHRISTIES LADY 6

MANDY STEEN DYNAMITE DAISY 5

HEIDI CARDEN RAFFLES 4

SALLY McINTOSH SIBINA 4

KELLY BLOW MIRRABELLA 4

BLUE BAILEY-HUNT JO.JO. 4

JULIA STEELE SOUTHERN CROSS 4

MARIA YOUNG QUICKSAND 3

CAROLINE COOPER PAZAZZ 3

KIRSTY NEWNHAM TRUWAYS DAPHNE 3

WENDY WARREN TRULY SCRUMPTIOUS 3

HILARY BOX THE STIG 3

JULIA STEELE ROYAL CHARTER 2

NOVICE UNAFILLIATED DRESSAGE POINTS 2009/2010

HILARY BOX THE STIG 16

SUE MORRIS CHRISTIES LEADING LADY 12

MARTY DAVISON GEART 11

PHIL SAMPSON LAITHMORE 9

VICKY LACEY SPLASH OF COLOUR 7

KIRSTY NEWNHAM TRUWAYS DAPHANE 5

VICKY LACEY TRISTAN D’CUNA 4

KATE SUITOR RASPUTIN 4

HEIDI CARDEN RAFFLES 3

MANDY STEEN DYNAMITE DAISY 3

BEATE PARSONS PAGANINNI 3

TINA READ BOWER MAGICMAN 2
JULIA STEELE ROYAL CHARTER 2

ELLEN BROWN RED 2

JENNIFER ATTRIL STAFFORD ANGELUS 1

SUE MORRIS CHRISTIES RAINMAN 1

JUNIOR HOY POINTS

MELISSA PENFIELD-WELLS BERNARD 15

SAMMI HENTON KALLISTAR 13

NATASHA COVENTRY MILO 13

ABBIE DENHAM FOREST GUMP 5

MEGAN JONES PIETER 4

NATASHA COVENTRY CHARLIE 3

COURTNEY SANDISON RUBY 1

FLO SANDERS KIERA 1

VECTIS COMPETITIVE L.D.R. POINTS 

Mandy Steen 1st 2nd 3rd = 27

Caroline Cooper 2nd 3rd 2nd = 26

Carla Maskell 1st 1st 6th = 25

Fliss Crouch 1st 5TH = 16

Kelly Blow 5th 5th = 12

Emma Broadhurst 3rd = 8

Carole Taylor 9th 5th = 8

Sammi Henton 4th = 7

Sue Hudson 4th = 7

Trudi Gatrell 5th = 6

Julie Wannop-Corney 5th = 6

Hilary box 5th = 6

Tina Read 6th = 5

Olly Staff 7th = 4

Anita Matheson 8th = 3

Jenny Morris 10th = 1

30 October - Unaffiliated Dressage at Lake Farm

TEST A
1st Lizzie Bellamby Mosshill Mylie
2nd Georgia Sunnyhill Wise Guy
3rd Maddie McIntosh Millie
4th Leah McIntosh Millie

TEST 4
1st Heather Nelson Captain Jack
2nd Robert Wickham Splash of Colour
3rd Juilie Wannop-Corney Mosshill Mylie
4th Flo Sanders Kiera

TEST 7
1st Lynsey White Wento
2nd Louise Hawlins Truway Duke
3rd Holly Whyte Sarencen
4th Anna Morris Mirabella

TEST 15
1st Sue Nye Digby
2nd Amy hose Squirrel
3rd Sue Morris Christies Leading Lady
4th Beate Parsons Pagannini

TEST P.Y.O. 22 & 35
1st Ali Hill Murphy
2nd Beate Parsons Pagannini
3rd Sue Morris Christies Leading Lady
4th Anita Matheson Florence

19 September - BD Affiliated Dressage at Lake Farm

Results

29 August - Unaffiliated Dressage at Froghill

RESULTS DRESSAGE HELD AT FROGHILL AUGUST 29TH

CLASS 1 TEST A

1ST LEAH McINTOSH MILLIE
2ND JACK MARINER FLISS
3RD HOLLY MARINER FLISS

CLASS 2 TEST A

1ST MADDY McINTOSH MILLIE
2ND LIZZIE BELLAMY MOSSHILL MYLIE
3RD JESSICA GATTREL

CLASS 3 TEST 1

1ST HEATHER NELSON CAPTAIN JACK
2ND MOIRA HEWITT
3RD JESSICA GATTEREL

CLASS 4 TEST 4

1ST MANDY STEEN DYNAMITE DAISY
2ND HEATHER NELSON CAPTAIN JACK
2ND LINSEY WHITE WENTO
4TH CAROLINE COOPER PERRONE PAZAZZ

CLASS 5 TEST 12

1ST BLUE BAILEY HUNT RACHEL
2ND MELISSA PENFIELD-WELLS BERNARD
3RD JULIE WANNOP-CORNEY MOSSHILL-MYLIE
4TH YVONNE LORTAL MYSTIC ROSE

CLASS 6 TEST 27

1ST MELISSA PEN-FIELD WELLS BERNARD
2ND MARTY DAVISON GEART
3RD JULIA STEELE ROYAL CHARTER
4TH SUE MORRIS CHRISTIES RAINMAN

CLASS 7 TEST 28

1ST MARTY DAVISON GEART
2ND SUE MORRIS CHRISTIES LEADING LADY
3RD JULIA STEELE ROYAL CHARTER

22 August - Competitive ride at Park Down Barns

1st   Carla Maskell - Be Fine
2nd  Caroline Cooper - Perowne Pazazz
3rd   Mandy Steen - Daisy
4th   Debbie Cotton - Burley Candle
5th  Trudi Gatrell - Decadance
6th  Tina Read - Bower Magic Man
7th  Olly Staff  - Wishings Panzoon
8th  Anita Matheson - Florence
9th  Carol Taylor - Axel
10th Abby Joliffe - Precious Moments
11th Debbie Harris - Wave Dancer
12th Jenny Morris - Rosie
13th Jenny Hyland - Mango
14th Christine Pain - Wilet

10 August 2010 - Unafilliated Dressage at Froghill

Results

25 July 2010 - Showing show at Godshill

Results

Vectis Horse of the Year - Points table

Click here for current points table

BD Affiliated Dressage at Lake Farm - Sunday 11 July  

PRELIM 19
OPEN SECTION

1ST SUE HOLMES DERRYGOWNER BOY 154 70.00%
2ND SUE HOLMES THE STEALER 144 65.45%
3RD LIZZIE WARD MASQUERADE 139 63.18%

RESTRICTED SECTION
1ST HILARY BOX THE STIG 143 65.00%
2ND ELLIE BELL VITALIS 141 64.09%
3RD HEIDI CARDEN BIG BROTHER 138 62.72%

NOVICE 35
OPEN SECTION

1ST IMOGEN MOSS EEN TWEE LUCKEE 169 65.00%
2ND SUE HOLMES DERRYGOWNER BOY 164 63.07%
3RD SUE HOLMES THE STEALER 161 61.92%

RESTRICTED SECTION
1ST HILARY BOX THE STIG 167 64.23%
2ND JESSICA VANASSCHE NEYFEDD DUBONNET 166 63.84%
3RD CHRIS HILLIER MARNIE 161 61.92%

TRAINING SECTION
1ST KELLY BLOW MIRABELLA 182 70.00%

ELEMENTARY 53
OPEN SECTION
1ST VICKY CLARK CHAKOTAY 211 62.05%

RESTRICTED SECTION
1ST FIONA KING WILMA VEJGARD 225 66.17%

TRAINING SECTION
1ST KELLY BLOW MIRABELLA 231 67.94% 
2ND JESSICA VANASSCHE NEYFEDD DUBONNET 210 61.76% 

MEDIUM 73
RESTRICTED SECTION

1ST VICKY HOWES RECHERCHEUR 220 64.70%
2ND NICOLA MOSS BROADSTONE LALIQUE 212 62.35%
3RD VICKY CLARK CHAKOTAY 203 59.7%
TRAINING SECTION
1ST FIONA KING WILMA VEJGARD 208 61.17%  

ADVANCED MEDIUM (UNAFFILIATED)1ST NICOLA MOSS BROADSTONE LALIQUE 210 61.76%

Evening Dressage - 30 June 2010

Results
Intro A:

1st Heather Nelson- Captaon Jack, 2nd Megan Lightbown- Ryefields Georgina
Prelim 7:
1st Sammi Henton- Kallistar, 2nd Dawn Norris – Ricardo’s Lucky Boy, 3rd Karen Denham- Stream,
4th Carole Taylor- Axel
Prelim 12:
1st Sammi Henton’ 2nd Dawn Norris, 3rd Heidi Carden- Raffles, 4th Lizzie Ward – Masquerade
Novice 24:
1st Lizzie Ward’ 2nd Beate Parsons- Paginini, 3rd Hilary Box- The Stig, 4th Courtney Sandison- Penstrumbly Lowri